Jeremy Emanuwale Guillory v. The State of Texas Appeal from 163rd District Court of Orange County (memorandum opinion )
[…] State, 621 S.W.2d 609, 612 (Tex. Crim. App. 1981)). In deciding whether an officer had reasonable suspicion, we examine the facts that were available to the officer at the time of the investigative detention. Terry, 392 U.S. at 21-22; Davis v. State, 947 S.W.2d 240, 243 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997). This determination is made by considering the totality of the circumstances, giving the factfinder almost total deference to the determination of historical facts, and reviewing de novo the trial court’s application of law to facts not turning on credibility. Ford, 158 S.W.3d at 492-93. Section 544.010 of the Texas Transportation Code provides the following: (a) Unless directed to proceed by a police officer or traffic-control signal, the operator of a vehicle or streetcar approaching an intersection with a stop sign shall stop as provided by Subsection (c). (b) If safety requires, the operator of a vehicle approaching a yield sign shall stop as provided by Subsection (c). (c) An operator required to stop by this section shall stop before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection. In the absence of a crosswalk, the operator shall stop at a clearly marked stop line. In the absence of a stop line, the operator shall stop at the place nearest the intersecting roadway where the operator has a view of approaching traffic on the intersecting roadway. 10 Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 544.010 (West 2011). The Transportation Code explicitly authorizes any peace officer to arrest, without a warrant, a person found committing a traffic violation. See id. § 543.001 (West 2011); see also Atwater v.