Edgar Rodriguez v. Texas Department of Public Safety Appeal from County Court at Law No 2 of Montgomery County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Ford v. State, 158 S.W.3d 488, 492 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005). “To support a reasonable suspicion, the articulable facts must show ‘that some activity out of the ordinary has occurred, some suggestion to connect 5 the detainee to the unusual activity, and some indication that the unusual activity is related to crime.’” Derichsweiler v. State, 348 S.W.3d 906, 916 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011) (quoting Meeks v. State, 653 S.W.2d 6, 12 (Tex. Crim. App. 1983) (emphasis omitted)). Section 42.01(a)(5) of the Texas Penal Code provides that a person commits the offense of disorderly conduct if the person intentionally or knowingly “makes unreasonable noise in a public place . . . or in or near a private residence that he has no right to occupy[.]” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 42.01(a)(5) (West Supp. 2016).