Beaumont Independent School District v. George W. Thomas Jr. Appeal from 60th District Court of Jefferson County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Harris Cty. Hosp. Dist. v. Tomball Reg’l Hosp., 283 S.W.3d 838, 842 (Tex. 2009) (citing Wichita Falls State Hosp. v. Taylor, 106 S.W.3d 692, 696 (Tex. 2003)). Immunity from suit is jurisdictional and bars suit; immunity from liability is not jurisdictional and protects from judgments. Tomball, 283 S.W.3d at 842 (citing Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 224). Immunity is waived only by clear and unambiguous language. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.034 (West 2013) (“[A] statute shall not be construed as a waiver of sovereign immunity unless the waiver is effected by clear and unambiguous language.”); see also, e.g., Pharr-San Juan Alamo Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Acosta, 230 S.W.3d 277, 279-80 (Tex. 8 App.—Corpus Christi 2007, pet. denied) (school district entitled to governmental immunity absent a clear and unambiguous statutory waiver of the district’s immunity).