Annotate this Case
[…] However, section 542.051 is 12 a defining section of the statute and does not prohibit any specific act. See id. § 542.051 (defining “business day”, “claim”, “claimant”, and “notice of claim”). Additionally, the Browns do not address this provision in their appellate brief as a basis for their claims or any other provision under subchapter B of chapter 542. On appeal, the Browns argue that Carrell committed a violation of section 542.003(b)(2) when he failed “to acknowledge with reasonable promptness pertinent communications relating to a claim arising under the insurer’s policy.” We have reviewed the Browns’ petition, and even under a liberal construction, we conclude they did not allege any claims based on a violation of section 542.003 of the Texas Insurance Code in their petition to the trial court.