Annotate this Case
[…] See Tex. Ins. Code Ann. §§ 541.001, 542.001, 542.003, 542.054 (West 2009). In their petition, the Browns specifically alleged that Carrell violated sections 541.060 and 542.051 of the Texas Insurance Code. We construe the Browns’ appellate brief as arguing that they produced more than a scintilla of evidence to support their claims of unfair insurance practices under the Texas Insurance Code. 1. Section 541.060 Section 541.060(a) enumerates a list of “unfair settlement practices” that constitute “an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance” in respect to a claim by an insured or beneficiary. Id. § 541.060(a). The Browns alleged generally that Carrell violated “numerous provisions” of section 541.060 of the Texas Insurance Code; however, they never identified the provisions allegedly violated.