In Re Commitment of Bruce Glen Bassett Appeal from 435th District Court of Montgomery County (memorandum opinion )
[…] A behavioral abnormality is defined as “a congenital or acquired condition that, by affecting a person’s emotional or volitional capacity, predisposes the person to commit a sexually violent offense, to the extent that the person becomes a menace to the 1 The trial court granted the State’s request for a directed verdict on the question of whether Bassett was a repeat offender, and Bassett does not challenge that ruling on appeal. 3 health and safety of another person.” Id. § 841.002(2) (West Supp. 2015). A predatory act is “an act directed toward individuals, including family members, for the primary purpose of victimization.” Id. § 841.002(5) (West Supp. 2015). Bassett’s sufficiency argument addresses the adequacy of the testimony of the State’s expert witness, Dr. Sheri Gaines, a psychiatrist. Bassett does not challenge Dr.