Annotate this Case
[…] As Resaca stated in its motion, neither of the powers of attorney was recorded on January 1, 2009, when Hrivnatz Jr. signed the Miller lease; rather, the powers of attorney were recorded in 2012. Section 489 of the Texas Probate Code (in the Durable Power of Attorney Act), which was in effect when the Miller lease was executed, provided as follows: “A durable power of attorney for a real property transaction requiring the execution and delivery of an instrument that is to be recorded, including a[n] . . . oil, gas, or other mineral lease, . . . shall be recorded in the office of the county clerk of the county in which the property is located.”4 See Act of April 15, 1993, 73rd Leg., R.S., ch. 49, §1, sec. 489, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 102, 103 (current version at Tex. Est. Code Ann. § 751.151 (West Supp. 2015)).