John R. Rizzuti III v. Dillan Smith Appeal from 410th District Court of Montgomery County (memorandum opinion )
[…] See City of Keller, 168 S.W.3d at 827. In personal injury cases, section 18.001 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code allows the plaintiff to establish the reasonableness and necessity of medical expenses through the affidavit of either the person who provided the service or the person in charge of the records showing the service that was provided. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 18.001(c). The affidavit of such person “is sufficient evidence to support a finding of fact by judge or jury that the amount charged was reasonable or that the service was necessary.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 18.001(b). The billing records affidavits admitted in Smith’s trial offer more than a scintilla of evidence to support the jury’s award of Smith’s past medical expenses.