David Charles Kirkland v. The State of Texas Appeal from 9th District Court of Montgomery County (opinion )
[…] The trial court appointed Kirkland appellate counsel on July 17, 2014. Attorney Fees In his only issue, Kirkland contends the trial court abused its discretion in ordering him to pay attorney fees when there is no evidence showing that his finances had undergone a material change after having been declared indigent. The 3 State responds that the trial court did not err in ordering Kirkland to pay attorney fees because there is evidence in the record that Kirkland had the ability to pay. Article 26.05(g) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that once a defendant is declared indigent, a trial court may order a defendant to pay for the costs of legal services only when “the judge determines that a defendant has financial resources that enable the defendant to offset in part or in whole the costs of the legal services provided[.]” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 26.05(g) (West Supp. 2015)2. “[N]ot only must the trial court make a determination regarding the defendant’s ability to pay, the record must reflect some factual basis to support that determination.” Wolfe v. State, 377 S.W.3d 141, 144 (Tex.