David Charles Kirkland v. The State of Texas Appeal from 9th District Court of Montgomery County (opinion )
[…] That Kirkland had obtained some type of employment for a month is not sufficient to show that he has the financial resources that enable him to offset the costs of the legal services provided. We conclude there is no factual basis in the record to show that Kirkland’s financial circumstances materially changed after he was declared indigent or that he otherwise had the ability to pay attorney fees at the time judgment was entered. We further note that the attorney fees assessed by the trial court have not been included as part of court costs as anticipated under article 26.05(g), but rather provided in addition to court costs. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 26.05(g) (stating “the judge shall order the defendant to pay . . . as court costs the amount that the judge finds the defendant is able to pay”). The record does not show that the trial court ever reconsidered its initial determination of indigency, found the 6 occurrence of a material change in Kirkland’s financial circumstances, or found that he had an ability to offset the cost of legal services provided. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc.