James Calvin Williamson v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court of Hardin County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Against the Peace and Dignity of the State. The record shows that a complaint and an information were filed with the County Court. “An information is a written instrument presented to a court by an attorney for the State charging a person with the commission of an offense.” Tex. Const. art. V, § 12(b). “The presentment of an indictment or information to a court invests the court with jurisdiction of the cause.” Id. “An information is considered as ‘presented,’ when it has been filed by the proper officer in the proper court.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 12.07 (West 2015). “It has long been the rule that presentment of an information may be accomplished by the prosecuting attorney 5 delivering the information to the clerk’s office.” Queen v. State, 701 S.W.2d 314, 315-16 (Tex. App.—Austin 1985, pet. ref’d).