Saveng Bounnharith v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court at Law No 1 of Jefferson County (memorandum opinion by chief justice mckeithen)
[…] Bounnharith appealed the seizure to the County Court at Law No. 1, then filed a notice of appeal with this Court after the County Court at Law’s adverse ruling. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 821.025(a) (West Supp. 2014). Section 821.025(e) of the Health and Safety Code states that “[t]he decision of the county court or county 1 court at law under this section is final and may not be further appealed.” Id. § 821.025(e). The State filed a motion to dismiss, in which the State argues that this Court lacks jurisdiction. We notified the parties that the State had filed a motion to dismiss and that appellant could file a response.