The State of Texas v. Phillip Edward Norwood Appeal from 9th District Court of Montgomery County (memorandum opinion by chief justice mckeithen)
[…] The trial court granted the motion. When the State failed to provide this information, the trial court dismissed the indictment. In three appellate issues, the 1 State challenges the dismissal of the indictment. We reverse the trial court’s order of dismissal and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. In issue three, the State contends that the trial court’s dismissal of the indictment against Norwood was improper because the informant’s background information is in the exclusive possession of the DEA and is not in the State’s possession, custody, or control. Article 39.14(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure requires the State to produce items of discovery that are “in the possession, custody, or control of the state or any person under contract with the state.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 39.14(a) (West Supp. 2014). Norwood concedes that the trial court’s order violates article 39.14(a) and should be reversed.