Ex Parte Estreberto T. Soria Appeal from 221st District Court of Montgomery County (memorandum opinion )
[…] He contends these factors indicate he is not a flight risk and that the trial court’s setting his bond at $750,000 “amounts to using bail as an instrument of oppression[.]” He maintains that the bond amount “far exceeds what [he] and his family can realistically make, and ignores factors in the record supporting a much lower amount.” III. Excessive Bail Both the United States and Texas constitutions prohibit excessive bail. U.S. CONST. amends. VIII, XIV; Tex. Const. art. I, §§ 11, 13. Article 17.15 provides rules for the court to follow in fixing bail amounts. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 17.15 (West 2015). In exercising its discretion in setting a bail amount, the trial court must consider: (1) whether bail is “sufficiently high to give reasonable assurance that the undertaking will be complied with[;]” (2) that the bail amount cannot be used as an instrument of oppression; (3) the nature and circumstances of the offense; (4) the defendant’s ability to make bail; and (5) the future safety of the victim and the community. Id.