Stephen Dawson v. Wells Fargo Bank National Association Appeal from 410th District Court of Montgomery County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 1(a), (b). Section 601.008(b) of the Texas Government Code states that “[a] person who has not been elected or appointed to an office or has not qualified for office, as prescribed by Subsection (a), is not entitled to . . . exercise the powers or jurisdiction of the office.” Tex. Gov t Code Ann. § 601.008(b) (West 2012). Subsection (c) provides that “[t]he official acts of a person who claims a right to exercise the power or jurisdiction of an office contrary to this section are void.” Id. § 601.008(c). According to Dawson, the AAA bylaws state that each arbitrator “may take an oath of office and, if required by law, shall do so.”