Stephen Dawson v. Wells Fargo Bank National Association Appeal from 410th District Court of Montgomery County (memorandum opinion )
[…] He asserts that “[u]nder the Texas Constitution, case law, and the Texas Government Code, official acts of appointed officers that do not take the Oath of Office and Anti-Bribery Statement are void.” In arguing that the arbitrators are required to file an Oath of Office and Anti-Bribery Statement, Dawson cites to article XVI, section 1 of the Texas Constitution, section 601.008(c) of the Texas Government Code, the AAA bylaws, and Aldine Independent School District v. Standley, 280 S.W.2d 578, 583 (Tex. 1955). Article 16, section 1 of the Texas Constitution provides the following: (a) All elected and appointed officers, before they enter upon the duties of their offices, shall take the following Oath or Affirmation: “I, ___________, do solemnly swear (or affirm), that I will faithfully execute the duties of the office of ___________ of the State of Texas, and will to the best of my ability preserve, protect, and defend the Constitution and laws of the United States and of this State, so help me God.” (b) All elected or appointed officers, before taking the Oath or Affirmation of office prescribed by this section and entering upon the duties of office, shall subscribe to the following statement: 7 “I, ___________, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I have not directly or indirectly paid,