In Re Commitment of Bruce Luna Appeal from 435th District Court of Montgomery County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Luna also admitted to pleading guilty in 2008 to the failure to register as a sex offender, and he was convicted and received a two-year sentence. The jury also heard Luna’s admission to having engaged in sexual conduct with P.J. when she was twelve and thirteen years old, with S.J. when she was ten and eleven years old, and with P.J. and S.J.’s sister when she was younger than thirteen years old. He admitted that his sexual contact with the children ranged 1 We identify the victims by using initials that disguise their identities. See Tex. Const. art. I, § 30(a)(1) (granting crime victims the “right to be treated with fairness and with respect for the victim’s dignity and privacy throughout the criminal justice process”). from “more than 10 occasions” to “more than 25 occasions.” He also admitted that he had sexual contact with a five-year-old girl when he was seventeen years old.