In Re Commitment of Paul Keen Appeal from 435th District Court of Montgomery County (opinion by chief justice mckeithen)
[…] The trial court shall deny the unauthorized petition, without a hearing, if: (1) the petition is frivolous; (2) the petitioner previously filed an unauthorized petition and the trial court determined, on review or following a hearing, that the petition was frivolous; or (3) the petitioner previously filed an unauthorized petition and the trial court found, on review or following a hearing, that “petitioner’s behavioral abnormality had not changed to the extent that the petitioner was no longer likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.” Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. 2 § 841.123(c)(2)(B) (West 2010). The trial court is not required to deny a petition “if probable cause exists to believe that the petitioner’s behavioral abnormality has changed to the extent that the petitioner is no longer likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.” Id. § 841.123(d). If probable cause is found, the trial court must hold a hearing and the State and petitioner both receive an immediate right to examination of the petitioner by an expert. Id. § 841.124(a), (b) (West 2010).