In Re Commitment of Paul Keen Appeal from 435th District Court of Montgomery County (opinion by chief justice mckeithen)
[…] Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. 2 § 841.123(c)(2)(B) (West 2010). The trial court is not required to deny a petition “if probable cause exists to believe that the petitioner’s behavioral abnormality has changed to the extent that the petitioner is no longer likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.” Id. § 841.123(d). If probable cause is found, the trial court must hold a hearing and the State and petitioner both receive an immediate right to examination of the petitioner by an expert. Id. § 841.124(a), (b) (West 2010). At the hearing, the State must “prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the petitioner’s behavioral abnormality has not changed to the extent that the petitioner is no longer likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.” Id. § 841.124(d). The denial of Keen’s unauthorized petition concluded a discrete phase of the SVP proceeding. The sole issue before the trial court was whether Keen demonstrated grounds for his release. See id. § 841.123(c), (d).