Robert Bertrand v. The State of Texas Appeal from 356th District Court of Hardin County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Collins, 240 S.W.3d at 928 (citing Poe, 751 S.W.2d at 876). The determination of whether an error is clerical or judicial is a matter of law, but a nunc pro tunc judgment is improper if it modifies, changes, or alters the original judgment pronounced in court, or has the effect of making a new order. See Blanton, 369 S.W.3d at 898 (citing Poe, 751 S.W.2d at 876 and Ex parte Dickerson, 702 S.W.2d 657, 658 (Tex. Crim. App. 1986)). Article 42.03, Section 2(a)(1) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure governs credit for time served and provides that: [i]n all criminal cases the judge of the court in which the defendant is convicted shall give the defendant credit on the defendant’s sentence for the time that the defendant has spent [] in jail for the case, including confinement served as described by Article 46B.009 and excluding confinement served as a condition of 5 community supervision, from the time of his arrest and confinement until his sentence by the trial court[.] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.03 § 2(a)(1) (West Supp. 2014). 1 Pursuant to Article 42.03, Section 2(a), a defendant is entitled to credit for all time spent “in jail for the case.” Id.; see Ex parte Bynum, 772 S.W.2d 113, 114 (Tex. Crim.