The State of Texas v. Cameron Scott Moseley Appeal from 258th District Court of Polk County (opinion )
[…] Section 1.002 of the Health and Safety Code indicates that the Code Construction Act applies in the construction of its provisions unless expressly stated otherwise. Id. § 1.002 (West 2010). The Code Construction Act provides generally that “[w]ords and phrases shall be read in context and construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.011(a) (West 2013). But, “[w]ords and phrases that have acquired a technical or particular meaning, whether by legislative definition or otherwise, shall be construed accordingly.” Id. § 311.011(b). In section 311.005(13), the Legislature indicated the meaning it intends to be given to the word “including” unless the statute or context in which the word is used indicates a different definition is required. See id. § 311.005(13). “‘Includes’ and ‘including’ are terms of enlargement and not of limitation or exclusive enumeration, and use of the terms does not create a presumption that components not expressed are excluded.” Id. The Court of Criminal Appeals has relied on section 311.005(13) to interpret the statutory meaning of the term “including” as a term of enlargement and not 7 exclusion.