The State of Texas v. Cameron Scott Moseley Appeal from 258th District Court of Polk County (opinion )
[…] Download PDF
In The Court of Appeals Ninth District of Texas at Beaumont _________________ NO. 09-14-00279-CR _________________ THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellant V. CAMERON SCOTT MOSELEY, Appellee ________________________________________________________________________ On Appeal from the 258th District Court Polk County, Texas Trial Cause No. 23340 ________________________________________________________________________ OPINION The State of Texas appeals the trial court’s order granting appellee Cameron Scott Moseley’s motion to quash and to dismiss the indictment. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 44.01(a)(1) (West Supp. 2014) (“The state is entitled to appeal an order of a court in a criminal case if the order . . . dismisses an indictment . . . or any portion of an indictment[.]”).