The State of Texas v. Cameron Scott Moseley Appeal from 258th District Court of Polk County (opinion )
[…] State v. Moff, 154 S.W.3d 599, 601 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004). To meet the accused’s right to notice under both the United States and Texas Constitutions, the indictment “must be specific enough to inform the accused of the nature of the accusation against him so that he may prepare a defense.” Id. Article 21.02 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure sets forth 3 requirements for an indictment and specifically provides that the “offense must be set forth in plain and intelligible words.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 21.02(7) (West 2009). Article 21.03 provides that “[e]verything should be stated in an indictment which is necessary to be proved.” Id. art. 21.03. Article 21.04 provides that “[t]he certainty required in an indictment is such as will enable the accused to plead the judgment that may be given upon it in bar of any prosecution for the same offense.”