Noel Solis-Caseres v. The State of Texas Appeal from 9th District Court of Montgomery County (memorandum opinion )
[…] According to Noel, a motion to suppress evidence is an issue of “constitutional dimensions” and he should be “afforded a hearing” despite his failure to comply with the trial court’s pretrial docket control order. DISCUSSION In his first issue, Noel argues that the trial court’s action in limiting his appeal to punishment errors violated Article 44.02 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure3 and Rule 25.2 of the Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure. Noel contends that by limiting his right to appeal only to matters relating to punishment, 3 Article 44.02 provides the following: A defendant in any criminal action has the right of appeal under the rules hereinafter prescribed, provided, however, before the defendant who has been convicted upon either his plea of guilty or plea of nolo contendere before the court and the court, upon the election of the defendant, assesses punishment and the punishment does not exceed the punishment recommended by the prosecutor and agreed to by the defendant and his attorney may prosecute his appeal, he must have permission of the trial court, except on those matters which have been raised by written motion filed prior to trial. This article in no way affects appeals pursuant to Article 44.17 of this chapter. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 44.02 (West 2006). 16 the trial court is incorrectly foreclosing his ability to challenge that portion of the first motion to suppress that the trial court denied.