Timothy Eugene Leggett v. The State of Texas Appeal from 411th District Court of Polk County (memorandum opinion )
[…] A person commits the offense of felony Criminal Mischief if, without the effective consent of the owner he intentionally or knowingly damages or destroys the tangible property of the owner and if the damage or destruction is caused by a firearm. A person commits an offense of felony Deadly Conduct if he knowingly discharges a firearm at or in the direction of a vehicle and is reckless as to whether the vehicle is occupied. .... Section 28.03 of the Texas Penal Code provides, in relevant part, that a person commits the offense of criminal mischief “if, without the effective consent of the owner[,] . . . he intentionally or knowingly damages or destroys the tangible property of the owner[.]” See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 28.03(a)(1) (West 2011). Under section 28.03(b)(4)(B) the offense is a “state jail felony” if the amount of pecuniary loss is less than $1,500 and “the property damaged or destroyed is a habitation and if the damage or destruction is caused by a firearm or explosive weapon[.]” Id. § 28.03(b)(4)(B). Appellant argues that the jury charge described only misdemeanor criminal mischief because it did not include the requirement of damage to a habitation.