John Robert Manning v. The State of Texas Appeal from 435th District Court of Montgomery County (memorandum opinion )
[…] The testimony about the incident indicates that April told her mother that Manning had exposed himself while she was alone with Manning in the bedroom of a relative’s home. According to April’s mother, she questioned Manning about the incident, and he told her that April was possibly attempting to relate what she might have seen in a video depicting an encounter that occurred between two adults on his phone. 1 To protect the privacy of the children relevant to Manning’s case, we identify them by using the aliases “April” and “Jill” to conceal their actual names. See Tex. Const. art. I, § 30 (granting crime victims “the right to be treated with fairness and with respect for the victim’s dignity and privacy throughout the criminal justice process”). 2 Before April’s mother testified, the trial court conducted a hearing to evaluate whether the evidence about the incident involving April should be admitted before the jury. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.37, § 2 (West Supp. 2015).