Annotate this Case
[…] Tex. Dep’t of Transp. v. Jones, 8 S.W.3d 636, 638 (Tex. 1999). TPProperty alleges the City “waived immunity from suit and liability, as this case involves contracts for goods and services that are proprietary in nature and governmental immunity is waived under Texas Local Government Code Chapter 271 for suits on such contracts.” Section 271.152 of the Local Government Code waives immunity from suit for certain breach of contract claims. See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 271.152 (West 2005). The statute provides: A local governmental entity that is authorized by statute or the constitution to enter into a contract and that enters into a contract subject to this subchapter waives sovereign immunity to suit for the purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of the contract, subject to the terms and conditions of this subchapter. Id. The plain language of the statute “allows for enforcement of contracts against local governmental entities by waiving their immunity from suit.” Ben Bolt, 212 S.W.3d at 327. There is no dispute that the City is a local governmental entity under the statute.