Annotate this Case
[…] The tax exemption created by a tax abatement agreement is subject to the Tax Code provisions that generally apply to property tax exemptions. See Fina Oil & Chem. Co. v. Port Neches I.S.D., 861 S.W.2d 3, 6-7 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 1993, writ denied) (holding Tax Code section 11.43(h) notice provision applied to cancellation of partial exemption created by abatement agreement). Chapter 11 of the Tax Code provides that the owner of real property subject to a chapter 312 tax abatement agreement is entitled to a tax exemption as provided by the agreement. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 11.28 (West 2015). Section 11.42(a) generally provides that “eligibility for and amount of an exemption authorized by this chapter for any tax year are determined by a claimant’s qualifications on January 1.” Id. § 11.42(a).8 “A person who does not qualify for an exemption on January 1 of any year may not receive the exemption that year.” Id.