Annotate this Case
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.004(a). “The DJA does not extend a trial court’s jurisdiction, and a litigant’s request for declaratory relief does not confer jurisdiction on a court or change a suit’s underlying nature.” IT-Davy, 74 S.W.3d at 855. The DJA provides a waiver of governmental immunity, but it is limited in scope to certain declaratory claims against governmental entities challenging the validity of certain legislative enactments. Carowest Land, 432 S.W.3d at 530; see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.006(b) (West 2015) (“In any proceeding that involves the validity of a municipal ordinance or franchise, the municipality must be made a party . . . .”).