Annotate this Case
[…] The protest is determined by the appraisal review board. See id. §§ 41.41(a), 41.47(a). A taxpayer may appeal an order of the appraisal review board on such a determination. See id. § 42.01(a)(1)(A). 44 3. Tax Code Provides Exclusive Procedure to Contest Denial of Exemption The Tax Code provides administrative procedures for property owners to contest ad valorem taxes. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. §§ 41.41-.47 (West 2015); Rourk, 194 S.W.3d at 502. The Code vests appraisal review boards with the authority to hear and determine protests filed by property owners. Tex. Tax Code Ann. §§ 41.41, 41.47. Under the statute, a property owner is entitled to protest, before the appraisal review board, a “denial to the property owner in whole or in part of a partial exemption[.]” Id. § 41.41(a)(4). The administrative proceedings constitute the exclusive procedure to challenge ad valorem taxes, and most defenses are barred if not raised in the agency.