Marcus Andrew Carter v. Kristin Ruth Carter Appeal from 410th District Court of Montgomery County (memorandum opinion )
[…] “In its discretion, the court may exclude from self-employment income amounts allowable under federal income tax law as depreciation, tax credits, or any other business expenses shown 2 To reflect inflation, the $7,500 cap automatically adjusts every six years based on the consumer price index. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 154.125(a-1). Effective September 1, 2013, the cap was increased to $8,550. 38 Tex. Reg. 4647 (2013). This case was filed August 28, 2012 and the final hearing took place April 23, 2013. As such, the increased cap was not applicable. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 154.122(a) (“The amount of a periodic child support payment established by the child support guidelines in effect in this state at the time of the hearing is presumed to be reasonable, and an order of support conforming to the guidelines is presumed to be in the best interest of the child.”); § 154.125(a-2) (“The initial adjustment required by Subsection (a-1) shall take effect September 1, 2013.”). 8 by the evidence to be inappropriate in making the determination of income available for the purpose of calculating child support.” Id. § 154.065(b).