Samson Exploration, LLC v. T. S. Reed Properties, Inc., et al Appeal from 60th District Court of Jefferson County (memorandum opinion )
[…] In our opinion, the Fifth Amended petition raises a claim for nonpayment of royalties that is consistent with the claim on which the trial court awarded damages.14 We hold that the Fifth Amended Petition relates to the claims that the DuJay-A claimants raised in their live pleading, their Tenth Amended Petition. The Tenth Amended Petition contains more specific pleadings regarding the DuJay-A claimants’ theory that Samson had breached their lease by refusing to allocate any of the production occurring from the well on the Joyce DuJay lease to the DuJay-A Unit. Section 16.068 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code creates a relation back rule for claims, as it provides: If a filed pleading relates to a cause of action, cross action, counterclaim, or defense that is not subject to a plea of limitation when the pleading is filed, a subsequent amendment or supplement to the pleading that changes the facts or grounds of liability or defense is not subject to a plea of limitation unless the amendment or supplement is wholly based on a new, distinct, or different transaction or occurrence. 14 Samson’s limitations arguments are based on whether the allegations in the Fifth Amended Petition gave it notice of the claim on which the DuJay-A claimants recovered. 23 Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.068 (West 2015).