Annotate this Case
[…] See Tex. 29 R. Civ. P. 167.1. Noticeably absent from both of these provisions are claims that have not been formally pled at the time the settlement offer is made. See Tex. R. Civ. P. 167.1, 167.2(d). Further, we find that the language of Chapter 42 supports our interpretation of Rule 167.2(a). Section 42.002, which governs the applicability and effect of the offer of settlement statute, states in relevant part: (c) This chapter does not apply until a defendant files a declaration that the settlement procedure allowed by this chapter is available in the action. If there is more than one defendant, the settlement procedure allowed by this chapter is available only in relation to the defendant that filed the declaration and to the parties that make or receive offers of settlement in relation to that defendant. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 42.002(c) (emphasis added).