Annotate this Case
[…] Section 42.002, which governs the applicability and effect of the offer of settlement statute, states in relevant part: (c) This chapter does not apply until a defendant files a declaration that the settlement procedure allowed by this chapter is available in the action. If there is more than one defendant, the settlement procedure allowed by this chapter is available only in relation to the defendant that filed the declaration and to the parties that make or receive offers of settlement in relation to that defendant. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 42.002(c) (emphasis added). Moreover, section 42.005, which directs the Texas Supreme Court to promulgate rules implementing the offer of settlement procedures set forth in Chapter 42, states that “[t]he rules promulgated by the supreme court must address actions in which there are multiple parties[.]” Id. § 42.005(c). Rule 167.2(a), which was promulgated in accordance with the directives set forth in section 42.005, largely follows the format and substance of section 42.002(c). See Tex. R. Civ. P. 167.2(a); see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 42.002(c).