In Re Commitment of John Edward Torres Appeal from 435th District Court of Montgomery County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Id. § 841.003(a) (West Supp. 2014). A “‘[b]ehavioral abnormality’” is “a congenital or acquired condition that, by affecting a person’s emotional or volitional capacity, predisposes the person to commit a sexually violent offense, to the extent that the person becomes a menace to the health and safety of another person.” Id. § 841.002(2) (West Supp. 2014). “‘Predatory act’ means an act directed toward individuals, including family members, for the primary purpose of victimization.” Id. § 841.002(5) (West Supp. 2014). During the trial, each of the State’s experts explained the supporting basis and foundation of the opinions at issue in Torres’s appeal.