Annotate this Case
[…] Harris Cnty. Appraisal Dist., 434 S.W.3d 815, 822 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2014, no pet.). The Taxing Entities argue the parties entered into a section 1.111(e) settlement agreement and the agreement is final and binding on the parties. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 1.111(e) (West Supp. 2014). We first address a footnote in Signal’s reply brief wherein Signal states it “does not concede” that the Settlement Agreement was pursuant to section 1.111(e). Section 1.111(e) of the Texas Tax Code provides the following: An agreement between a property owner or the owner’s agent and the chief appraiser is final if the agreement relates to a matter: (1) which may be protested to the appraisal review board or on which a protest has been filed but not determined by the board; or (2) which may be corrected under Section 25.25 or on which a motion for correction under that section has been filed but not determined by the board. Id.