Kevin Arthur Larson Jr. v. The State of TexasAppeal from 359th District Court of Montgomery County (memorandum opinion )
[…] See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.35(c)(1). However, the trial court did not make a finding that Larson used a deadly weapon during the commission of the burglary of a building. Section 12.35 also provides for enhancement of punishment to a third degree felony if the defendant was previously convicted of one of several felonies identified in the statute. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.35(c)(2). There is no evidence in the record that Larson has any felony convictions that qualify for enhancement under section 12.35(c)(2). Therefore, section 12.35 is not available to the State to enhance Larson s punishment for his burglary of a building conviction. However, section 12.425 of the Penal Code provides: If it is shown on the trial of a state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35(a) that the defendant has previously been finally convicted of two felonies other than a state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35(a), and the second previous felony conviction is for an offense that occurred subsequent to the first previous conviction having become final, on conviction the defendant shall be punished for a felony of the second degree. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.425(b) (West Supp. 2013). As noted above, the indictment alleged Larson had four prior felony convictions, which Larson admitted were true.