Kevin Arthur Larson Jr. v. The State of TexasAppeal from 359th District Court of Montgomery County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Evading arrest or detention is a third degree felony if the defendant uses a vehicle while in flight. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 38.04(b)(2)(A). Based on the record before us, we conclude that Larson was correctly charged with evading arrest or detention with a vehicle, as a third degree felony. Section 12.42 of the Penal Code sets forth the penalties for repeat and habitual felony offenders on trial for a third degree felony. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.42 (West Supp. 2013). It provides: [I]f it is shown on the trial of a felony of the third degree that the defendant has previously been finally convicted of a felony other than a state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35(a), on conviction the defendant shall be punished for a felony of the second degree. Id. § 12.42(a). Larson pled true to four enhancement allegations.