Ulysses Deaudre Benton v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 252nd District Court of Jefferson County
[…] punishment without proper evidence relevant to punishment. He contends that the trial
court, after deciding to revoke the unadjudicated community supervision, did not
consider any other evidence before imposing the sentence. Benton asserts that an updated
PSI report should have been prepared for the revocation proceeding. He testified that a
PSI report had been prepared in his case, apparently around the time of his original plea
hearing. Article 42.12, section 9, does not require that a PSI report be updated for a
revocation proceeding. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 9 (West Supp.
2010). Article 37.07, section 3(d), provides that “[w]hen the judge assesses the
2
punishment, he may order an investigative report as contemplated in Section 9 of Article
42.12 . . . .” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.07, § 3(d) (West Supp. 2010). It does not
appear that Benton requested a report. The trial court heard the testimony of Benton and
his probation officer during the revocation hearing, and was free to consider that evidence
in assessment of punishment.