In Re Commitment of Douglas Ray Reese--Appeal from 435th District Court of Montgomery County
[…] designated for publication).
Reese argues the jury charge was erroneous because it included the word
“predisposes” instead of the word “likely.” We recently addressed this issue in In re
Commitment of Briggs, No. 09-10-00316-CV, 2011 Tex. App. LEXIS 6998, at *1 (Tex.
App.—Beaumont Aug. 25, 2011, no pet. h.) (not yet designated for publication) and in In
re Commitment of Myers, No. 09-10-00507-CV, 2011 Tex. App. LEXIS 6965, at *1
(Tex. App.—Beaumont Aug. 25, 2011, no pet. h.) (not yet designated for publication).
We held that the jury question should precisely track the language of section 841.062(a)
thereby requiring the judge or jury to “„determine whether, beyond a reasonable doubt,
the person is a sexually violent predator.‟” Briggs, 2011 Tex. App. LEXIS 6998, at *4
12
(quoting Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.062(a)). In Myers, we held that the
question should be phrased, “Do you find beyond a reasonable doubt that [Respondent] is
a sexually violent predator?” Myers, 2011 Tex. App.