In Re Commitment of Douglas Ray Reese--Appeal from 435th District Court of Montgomery County
[…] basic facts to ultimate facts. Id. at 887.
A “sexually violent predator” is a person who “(1) is a repeat sexually violent
offender; and (2) suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person likely to
engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.” Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. §
9
841.003(a). A “„behavioral abnormality‟ [is] a congenital or acquired condition that, by
affecting a person‟s emotional or volitional capacity, predisposes the person to commit a
sexually violent offense, to the extent that the person becomes a menace to the health and
safety of another person.” Id. § 841.002(2). A “„predatory act‟ [is] an act directed toward
individuals, including family members, for the primary purpose of victimization.” Id. §
841.002(5).
“Opinion testimony that is conclusory or speculative is not relevant evidence,
because it does not tend to make the existence of a material fact „more probable or less
probable.‟” City of San Antonio v. Pollock, 284 S.W.3d 809, 816 (Tex. 2009) (quoting
Coastal Transp. Co. v.