Annotate this Case
[…] Roberts v. Galen of Va., Inc., 525 U.S. 249, 250, 119 S.Ct. 685, 142 L.Ed.2d 648 (1999). If the hospital has actual knowledge of the emergency medical condition, the hospital must then provide either within the staff and facilities available at the hospital, for such further medical examination and such treatment as may be required to stabilize the medical condition, or for transfer of the individual to another medical facility . . . . Battle v. Mem l Hosp. at Gulfport, 228 F.3d 544, 558-59 (5th Cir. 2000) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(b)(1)(A)&(B)). Section 1395dd references section 1395cc, which, with certain exceptions, requires hospital providers to do the following: (a) . . . . (1). . . . . (I) in the case of a hospital or critical access hospital (i) to adopt and enforce a policy to ensure compliance with the requirements of section 1395dd of this title and to meet the requirements of such section, .... (iii) to maintain a list of physicians who are on call for duty after the initial examination to provide treatment necessary to stabilize an individual with an emergency medical condition[.] 1 Keegan s response to Christus s motion for rehearing states, Keegan concedes that she is not pursuing claims of negligence against St. Elizabeth s nurses. 5 42 U.S.C.A. § 1395cc(a)(1)(I)(i), (iii) (West Supp. 2010).