Robert J. Wilson, Mahesh Kanojia, and Steve McGuire v. Palermo REI, L.P. a/k/a Palermo REI, LTD--Appeal from County Court at Law No 2 of Montgomery County
[…] State Farm Fire & Cas. Co. v. Vaughan, 968 S.W.2d 931, 932 (Tex. 1998); Nixon v. Mr. Prop. Mgmt. Co., 690 S.W.2d 546, 548-49 (Tex. 1985). We view evidence favorable to the non-movant as true in deciding whether there is a disputed material fact issue that precludes summary judgment. Nixon, 690 S.W.2d at 548-49. We will indulge every reasonable inference in favor of the non-movant and resolve any doubt in the non-movant s favor. Id. APPLICABILITY OF SECTION 171.255 Palermo sought to hold appellants jointly and severally liable under section 171.255 of the Tax Code, which provides in relevant part: If the corporate privileges of a corporation are forfeited for the failure to file a report or pay a tax or penalty, each director or officer of the corporation is liable for each debt of the corporation that is created or incurred in this state after the date on which the report, tax, or penalty is due and before the corporate privileges are revived. Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 171.255(a) (West 2008). This section further provides that [t]he liability of a director or officer is in the same manner and to the same extent as if the director or officer were a partner and the corporation were a partnership. Id. § 171.255(b). The trial court granted Palermo s summary judgment against Texoga and Safe Renewables, jointly and severally, for actual damages for Palermo s unpaid broker fee, together with costs and attorneys fees, which judgment became final.