Robert J. Wilson, Mahesh Kanojia, and Steve McGuire v. Palermo REI, L.P. a/k/a Palermo REI, LTD--Appeal from County Court at Law No 2 of Montgomery County
[…] I authorized Ms. Bomar to apply a rubber stamp of my signature . . . on [the assignment]. I was not aware at the time that Texoga would be incurring separate responsibility for commissions to Palermo Barr or any other entity under the documents to which my signature stamp was applied, nor was I aware of any circumstance that would make myself, Robert J. Wilson or Mahesh Kanojia personally liable in our capacity as Directors of Texoga Technologies Corporation for any financial obligations under the assignment of the lease. Section 171.255(c) provides an exception to director and officer liability of a corporation in forfeiture. Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 171.255(c). It provides: A director or officer is not liable for a debt of the corporation if the director or officer shows that the debt was created or incurred: (1) over the director s objection; or (2) without the director s knowledge and that the exercise of reasonable diligence to become acquainted with the affairs of the corporation would not have revealed the intention to create the debt. Id. The director or officer of the corporation seeking to escape personal liability has the burden to prove he or she satisfies one of these conditions. See id.; see also Trammell v. Galaxy Ranch Sch., L.P., 246 S.W.3d 815, 822 (Tex. App. Dallas 2008, no pet.); PACCAR Fin. Corp. v. Potter, 239 S.W.3d 879, 884 (Tex. App.