Jacke Rahmad Eaglin v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 252nd District Court of Jefferson County (majority)
[…] The order releasing Eaglin from the SAFP facility stated he is successfully completing the treatment program at said facility[,] and has been given a tentative discharge date of 04/15/10. The trial court s order further stated that Eaglin was to be released to a duly-authorized representative of the Land Manor, Inc. agency as part o[f] the Continuum of Care program as provided by the Article 42.12, Section 14(c) (d), Code of Criminal Procedure, and Section 493.009(c), Government Code. Article 42.12, section 14(c), (d) provides as follows: (c) If a judge requires as a condition of community supervision that the defendant serve a term of confinement and treatment in a substance abuse treatment facility under this section, the judge shall also require as a condition of community supervision that on release from the facility the defendant: (1) participate in a drug or alcohol abuse continuum of care treatment plan[.] .... (d) The Texas Commission on Alcohol and Drug Abuse shall develop the continuum of care treatment plan. 3 Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 14(c), (d) (West Supp. 2010). Eaglin successfully completed the treatment program at the SAFP facility. He did not complete the continuum of care program at Land Manor. The statute makes a distinction between the treatment in a substance abuse treatment facility and the continuum-of-care treatment plan that follows release from the SAFP facility. Article 42.12, section 23(b) requires the trial court to credit the defendant for time served as a condition of community supervision in a substance abuse treatment facility. The statute does not require that the defendant complete a second program ( continuum of care treatment plan ) to receive credit for time spent in SAFP. Because the record establishes that Eaglin successfully completed the SAFP treatment program, he is entitled by law to receive credit against