Jacke Rahmad Eaglin v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 252nd District Court of Jefferson County (majority)
[…] The trial court deferred adjudication of guilt and placed Eaglin on community supervision for three years. The State filed a motion to revoke Eaglin s unadjudicated community supervision. Finding that Eaglin violated the community supervision order, the trial court adjudicated his guilt, and sentenced him to two years in state jail. 1 The trial court denied what was, in effect, Eaglin s request to be given credit for completing a substance abuse felony punishment program (SAFP) while Eaglin was on community supervision. Eaglin appeals that order. Article 42.12, section 23(b), of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides as follows: (b) No part of the time that the defendant is on community supervision shall be considered as any part of the time that he shall be sentenced to serve, except that on revocation, the judge shall credit to the defendant time served by the defendant as a condition of community supervision in a substance abuse treatment facility operated by the Texas Department of Criminal Justice under Section 493.009, Government Code, or another court-ordered residential program or facility, but only if the defendant successfully completes the treatment program in that facility. . . . Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 23(b) (West Supp. 2010). Under this statute, the trial judge must give credit to a defendant who successfully completes a substance abuse treatment program approved by the trial court or operated by TDCJ. The statute states that the substance abuse treatment program must be completed in that facility. It does not appear that the Legislature intended that a defendant be required to successfully complete treatment at an after care or a subsequent program in order to receive credit for completion of SAFP.1 1 Two unpublished opinions without precedential value have taken this position. See Woodard v. State, No. 13-09-00694-CR, 2011 WL 2732669, at **34 (Tex. App. Corpus Christi July 14, 2011, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication); Burke v. State, Nos. 03-09-00543-CR, 03-09-00544-CR, 2010 WL 3431675, at **3-4 (Tex. App. Austin Aug. 31, 2010, pet. ref d) (mem. op., not designated for publication); see Tex. R. App. P. 47.7(a). 2 The trial court signed an order requiring Eaglin to serve a term of confinement and treatment in a substance abuse treatment facility . . . . The order then provided that [u]pon release [from that facility], the defendant is required to participate in a drug or alcohol abuse continuum of care treatment plan as developed by the Texas Commission on Alcohol and Drug Abuse, abiding by all rules and regulations of said treatment plan