Chester William Ingram, Jr. v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 411th District Court of Polk County (majority)
[…] Because the trial court found that the defects in Ingram s petition had been cured, and because the trial court did not dismiss Ingram s petition based on any claim that it contained defects, we overrule Ingram s first issue. In issue two, Ingram contends that he proved he was entitled to have the arrest records in issue expunged. Based on the evidence adduced during the hearing on his petition, Ingram argues that article 55.01(a)(2) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure requires the records of his arrests to be expunged. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 55.01(a)(2). Article 55.01(a) provides, in relevant part: (a) A person who has been placed under a custodial or noncustodial arrest for commission of either a felony or misdemeanor is entitled to have all records and files relating to the arrest expunged if: ... (2) each of the following conditions exist: 3 (A) an indictment or information charging the person with commission of a felony has not been presented against the person for an offense arising out of the transaction for which the person was arrested or, if an indictment or information charging the person with commission of a felony was presented, the indictment or information has been dismissed or quashed, and: (i) the limitations period expired before the date on which a petition for expunction was filed under Article 55.02; or (ii) the court finds that the indictment or information was dismissed or quashed because the person completed a pretrial intervention program authorized under Section 76.011, Government Code, or because the presentment had been made because of mistake, false information, or other similar reason indicating absence of probable cause at the time of the dismissal to believe the person committed the offense or because it was void; (B) the person has been released and the charge, if any, has not resulted in a final conviction and is no longer pending and there was no court ordered community supervision under Article 42.12 for any offense other than a Class C misdemeanor; and (C) the person has not been convicted of a felony in the five years preceding the date of the arrest. Id. Ingram introduced evidence during the hearing designed to satisfy the requirements of article 55.01(a). During the expunction hearing, Ingram testified that the four charges against [him] were presented by indictment[,] and the charges had been dismissed.