In the Estate of Sheila Louis Cantrell--Appeal from County Court of Hardin County
[…] See TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. §§ 57, 59 (Vernon 2003). In particular, he contends that the alleged will was executed improperly because neither Sheila nor the witnesses signed or initialed the first page of the alleged will. He further argues that the will is invalid because the witnesses were not aware of its contents. Finally, Cantrell argues that Sheila s signature on the will is a forgery. To admit a will to probate, a trial court must find that the will is valid under the probate code. Guthrie v. Suiter, 934 S.W.2d 820, 829 (Tex. App. Houston [1st Dist.] 1996, no writ). Section 59(a) of the Probate Code provides: (a) Every last will and testament, except where otherwise provided by law, shall be in writing and signed by the testator in person or by another person for him by his direction and in his presence, and shall, if not wholly in the handwriting of the testator, be attested by two or more credible witnesses above the age of fourteen years who shall subscribe their names thereto in their own handwriting in the presence of the testator. TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 59(a). In this case the trial court signed an order stating: Decedent left a Will dated March 5th, 2006, executed with the formalities and solemnities and under the circumstances required by law to make it a valid Will; that from the sworn testimony in open Court of two of the subscribing witnesses (each being above the age of fourteen years) to the 4 Will, it appears that Decedent declared said Will to be her last; that on the date said Will was made, Decedent had attained the age of eighteen (18) years and was of sound mind; that said Will was not revoked by Decedent[,] . . . that all of the necessary proof required for the probate