In Re Patricia F. Westbo--Appeal from 1A District Court of Tyler County
[…] The record before us also includes an order entered by the Harris County trial court directing that the funds on deposit with the Harris County District Clerk remain in the registry of the court until further order of the Harris County court. Analysis This appeal requires that we construe section 65.023 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. This section provides: A writ of injunction granted to stay proceedings in a suit or execution on a judgment must be tried in the court in which the suit is pending or the judgment was rendered. T EX. C IV. P RAC. & R EM . C ODE A NN. § 65.023(b) (emphasis added). Westbo contends that section 65.023(b) requires that an action to enjoin the execution of a judgment be brought in the court where the judgment was rendered. According to Westbo, the Civil Practice and Remedies Code deprives the district court in Tyler County of 4 jurisdiction to enter an injunction to prohibit her from executing on the judgment she obtained in Harris County. Metzger, on the other hand, argues that the trial court in Tyler County was authorized to construe and enforce a release that arose from litigation between these same parties over real property located in Tyler County. According to Metzger, this is a suit to enforce a final judgment construing a full release. Metzger asserts the trial court s jurisdiction in this case is provided by Article 5, Section 8 of the Texas Constitution, which states in part as follows: District Court judges shall have the power to issue writs necessary to enforce their jurisdiction. First, we address whether section 65.023 concerns a trial court s jurisdiction to act. Courts interpreting section 65.023 have held that the statute s requirement to file injunctions in the court in which the suit is pending or from which the judgment emanated does not relate merely to venue; it is jurisdictional. Gardner v. Stewart, 223 S.W.3d 436, 438 (Tex. App. Amarillo 2006, pet. denied); Hageman/Fritz, Byrne, Head & Harrison, L.L.P. v. Luth, 150 S.W.3d 617, 629 (Tex. App. Austin 2004 no pet.); Butron v.