In the Matter of P.D.M.--Appeal from County Court at Law of Polk County
[…] (1)

P.D.M. argues "there is nothing that clearly illustrates that the legislature intended to punish the offenses of endangering a child and injury to a child separately[.]" In reply, the State contends the Legislature expressed a clear intent that multiple punishments be allowed for injury to a child and felony murder. We agree with the State's construction of the applicable statutes. In this case, a determinate sentence was imposed for an offense committed under Section 22.04 of the Penal Code. "A person who is subject to prosecution under both this section [Section 22.04] and another section of this code may be prosecuted under either or both sections." Tex. Pen. Code Ann. 22.04(h) (Vernon Supp. 2007). This statute plainly authorizes multiple punishments for injury to a child and any other penal code section. See Johnson v. State, 208 S.W.3d 478, 510-11 (Tex.