Elroy Cormier v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 252nd District Court of Jefferson County
[…] The trial court denied Cormier's motion. In its order denying Cormier's motion, the trial court noted that Cormier had previously filed a motion for DNA testing on January 23, 2004, and stated, "therefore the court will not review this new motion." (1) We interpret the trial court's order as a denial of Cormier's motion. Cormier then filed this appeal, in which he raises six issues for our review. We affirm.

In his first issue, Cormier argues he "was denied his statutory right to counsel during a motion for post-conviction DNA testing." Article 64.01 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides as follows, in pertinent part: "A convicted person is entitled to counsel during a proceeding under this chapter. The convicting court shall appoint counsel for the convicted person if the person informs the court that the person wishes to submit a motion under this chapter, the court finds reasonable grounds for a motion to be filed, and the court determines that the person is indigent." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 64.01 (Vernon 2006). Subsection (a) of article 64.01 provides that a motion for post-conviction DNA testing "must be accompanied by an affidavit, sworn to by the convicted person, containing statements of fact in support of the motion." Id. art. 64.01(a). Here, Cormier's motion was not accompanied by an affidavit. Therefore, the trial court did not abuse its discretion by determining that reasonable grounds for the motion to be filed did not exist.