Shon Phillip Bush v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 252nd District Court of Jefferson County
[…] To obtain a conviction for unauthorized use of a motor vehicle, the State must prove that a defendant intentionally or knowingly operated an automobile without the effective consent of the owner. See id. 31.07. The culpable mental state must apply both to the operation of the vehicle and the issue of effective consent of the owner. McQueen v. State, 781 S.W.2d 600, 603 (Tex. Crim. App. 1989). Section 8.02(a) of the Texas Penal Code provides that "[i]t is a defense to prosecution that the actor through mistake formed a reasonable belief about a matter of fact if his mistaken belief negated the kind of culpability required for commission of the offense." Tex. Pen. Code Ann. 8.02(a) (Vernon 2003). In an unauthorized use of a motor vehicle case, mistake of fact is raised if the defendant received the keys from someone who was apparently authorized to give them. McQueen, 781 S.W.2d at 602-05; Woodfox v. State, 779 S.W.2d 434, 435-36 (Tex. Crim.