In the Matter of A.G.P.--Appeal from County Court at Law No 1 of Montgomery County
[…] Tex. Fam. Code Ann. 54.04(a) (Vernon Supp. 2006). The statute further provides that "[t]here is no right to a jury at the disposition hearing unless the child is in jeopardy of a determinate sentence under Subsection (d)(3) or (m), in which case, the child is entitled to a jury of 12 persons to determine the sentence." Id. Here, the juvenile was in jeopardy of a determinate sentence and was entitled to a jury at the disposition hearing. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. 54.04(d)(3) (Vernon Supp. 2006); Tex. Fam. Code Ann. 53.045(a)(5) (Vernon 2002).

Section 51.09 of the Family Code governs waiver of rights under the Juvenile Justice Code and provides as follows:

51.09. Waiver of Rights

 

Unless a contrary intent clearly appears elsewhere in this title, any right granted to a child by this title or by the constitution or laws of this state or the United States may be waived in proceedings under this title if:

 

(1) the waiver is made by the child and the attorney for the child;

 

(2) the child and the attorney waiving the right are informed of and understand the right and the possible consequences of waiving it;

 

(3) the waiver is voluntary; and

 

(4) the waiver is made in writing or in court proceedings that are recorded.

 

Tex. Fam. Code Ann. 51.09 (Vernon 2002). At the beginning of the disposition hearing, the following occurred:

(Open court, juvenile-respondent present, no jury)

 

[THE COURT]: The Juvenile-Respondent's attorney has approached the Court and indicated that he wished to waive the jury in deciding disposition and the State has indicated that they have no objection to that election.

For the purposes of the record, is that correct, Mr. [Attorney for A.G.P.]?

 

[A.G.P's ATTORNEY]: It is, Judge.

[THE COURT]: And, [Prosecutor], does the State agree with that decision?

[PROSECUTOR]: State agrees.

[THE COURT]: All right. Thank you. Ask the jury in.

 

The Clerk's Record does not contain a written waiver by A.G.P. of jury disposition of the sentence, and although the colloquy before the trial court reveals the juvenile's attorney waived jury disposition, there is no record the juvenile himself did. The statute requires that both the child and the attorney for the child waive the right. See id. The State concedes the trial court erred by not complying with section 51.09. Where there is no record showing that the juvenile himself waived jury disposition, and understood his right, waiver by the child's attorney alone is insufficient under the statute. See id.