In the Matter of A.G.P.--Appeal from County Court at Law No 1 of Montgomery County
[…] Abandoning issues one and three, A.G.P. relies solely on issue two on appeal. He contends the record does not establish he waived his right to have a jury decide disposition of his sentence, and asks that the case be remanded for further proceedings. The State concedes error on issue two, and states the case should be remanded to the trial court "for disposition purposes only."

Section 54.04(a) of the Family Code provides that "[t]he disposition hearing" "shall be separate, distinct, and subsequent to the [juvenile's] adjudication hearing." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. 54.04(a) (Vernon Supp. 2006). The statute further provides that "[t]here is no right to a jury at the disposition hearing unless the child is in jeopardy of a determinate sentence under Subsection (d)(3) or (m), in which case, the child is entitled to a jury of 12 persons to determine the sentence." Id. Here, the juvenile was in jeopardy of a determinate sentence and was entitled to a jury at the disposition hearing. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. 54.04(d)(3) (Vernon Supp. 2006); Tex. Fam. Code Ann. 53.045(a)(5) (Vernon 2002).