Joseph Eric Pattum v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 260th District Court of Orange County
[…] Stated another way, evidence supporting guilt can "outweigh" the contrary proof and still be factually insufficient under a beyond-a-reasonable-doubt standard.

 

Id. at 484-85. An appellate court "must give due deference to the fact finder's determinations concerning the weight and credibility of the evidence. . . ." Swearingen, 101 S.W.3d at 97. It is the sole province of the jury to determine the credibility of witnesses and to weigh contradictory testimony. Cain v. State, 958 S.W.2d 404, 408-09 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997).

Section 38.04 of the Penal Code provides:

(a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally flees from a person he knows is a peace officer attempting lawfully to arrest or detain him.

(b) An offense under this section is a Class B misdemeanor, except that the offense is:

(1) a state jail felony if the actor uses a vehicle while the actor is in flight and the actor has not been previously convicted under this section[.]

 

Tex. Pen. Code Ann. 38.04 (Vernon 2003).

Officer Davis testified that the driver of the Grand Am was a large, black male wearing a blue garment.