Jimmy Woodard, Jr. v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 159th District Court of Angelina County
[…] Woodard also contends Deputy Hoover's testimony that Woodard was "one of the most violent people I've dealt with in working for the sheriff's office" was heard by the jury without "any safeguards outlined in Mitchell" and contributed to Woodard's high sentence. See Mitchell v. State, 931 S.W.2d 950 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996). Woodard's counsel did not object to any of Deputy Hoover's testimony during the punishment phase, nor did he object to the charge or request an instruction at trial.

Article 37.07, section 3(a)(1) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides in part:

[E]vidence may be offered by the state and the defendant as to any matter the court deems relevant to sentencing, including but not limited to the prior criminal record of the defendant, his general reputation, his character, an opinion regarding his character, the circumstances of the offense for which he is being tried, and, notwithstanding Rules 404 and 405, Texas Rules of Evidence, any other evidence of an extraneous crime or bad act that is shown beyond a reasonable doubt by evidence to have been committed by the defendant or for which he could be held criminally responsible, regardless of whether he has previously been charged with or finally convicted of the crime or act.

 

Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.07, 3(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2005). Deputy Hoover described Woodard as "one of the most violent people," and described his conduct in resisting arrest.