Jimmy Woodard, Jr. v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 159th District Court of Angelina County
[…] An appellate court "must give due deference to the fact finder's determinations concerning the weight and credibility of the evidence and will reverse the fact finder's determination only to arrest the occurrence of a manifest injustice." Swearingen, 101 S.W.3d at 97. It is the sole province of the jury to determine the credibility of witnesses and to weigh contradictory testimony. Cain v. State, 958 S.W.2d 404, 408-09 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997).

Section 22.05(b) of the Texas Penal Code, which sets forth the offense of deadly conduct, provides in part:

(b) A person commits an offense if he knowingly discharges a firearm at or in the direction of:

(1) one or more individuals. . . .

Tex. Pen. Code Ann. 22.05(b) (Vernon 2003).

The complainant, an employee of Wisener Construction, testified that on June 21, 2004, he was working on the roof of a double-wide mobile home. Complainant's work involved the use of a nail gun, which makes a popping noise.