Marvin Neal Kelly, III v. The State of Texas--Appeal from County Court at Law No 4 of Montgomery County
[…] Kelly filed this appeal.

In his sole issue, Kelly contends the evidence is legally insufficient to support the verdict. In reviewing an issue of legal sufficiency, an appellate court views the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict to determine whether a rational fact finder could have found each element of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt. Swearingen v. State, 101 S.W.3d 89, 95 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003); Conner v. State, 67 S.W.3d 192, 197 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001) (citing Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319, 99 S. Ct. 2781, 61 L. Ed. 2d 560 (1979)). Section 38.03(a) of the Texas Penal Code provides as follows:

A person commits an offense if he intentionally prevents or obstructs a person he knows is a peace officer . . . from effecting an arrest, search, or transportation of the actor or another by using force against the peace officer or another.

Tex. Pen. Code Ann. 38.03(a) (Vernon 2003). Section 9.31(c) of the Texas Penal Code provides:

(c) The use of force to resist an arrest or search is justified: