James William Kalmbach v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 221st District Court of Montgomery County
[…] In The
Court of Appeals
Ninth District of Texas at Beaumont
____________________
NO. 09-03-251 CR
____________________
JAMES WILLIAM KALMBACH, Appellant
V.
THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
On Appeal from the 221st Judicial District Court
Montgomery County, Texas
Trial Court Cause No. 02-05-03085 CR
MEMORANDUM OPINION

Appellant, James William Kalmbach, was convicted of the murder of Larry Chatagnier. The trial court sentenced appellant to thirty-five years of imprisonment.

Appellant claims that the evidence was factually insufficient to establish his guilt as a party to the offense under section 7.02 of the Penal Code.

 

Section 7.02 of the Penal Code states in relevant part:

(a) A person is criminally responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of another if:

. . . .

acting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, he solicits, encourages, directs, aids, or attempts to aid the other person to commit the offense[.]

Tex. Pen. Code Ann. 7.02(a)(2) (Vernon 2003).

 

Evidence is sufficient to convict the defendant under the law of parties where he is physically present at the commission of the offense, and encourages the commission of the offense either by words or other agreement.