Dudley Pettry v. Donnie Pettry--Appeal from 1st District Court of Jasper County
[…] The Family Code defines spousal maintenance as "an award in a suit for dissolution of a marriage of periodic payments from the future income of one spouse for the support of the other spouse." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. 8.001(1) (Vernon Supp. 2004). Dudley's maintenance of Donnie's medical insurance falls within that definition. See Espeche v. Ritzell, 123 S.W.3d 657, 666 (Tex. App.--Houston [14th Dist.] 2003, pet. denied).

Dudley first argues there is no evidence Donnie clearly lacks the earning ability to provide support for her minimum reasonable needs, as limited by section 8.054. Section 8.054(a)(2) provides that a court "shall limit the duration of a maintenance order to the shortest reasonable period that allows the spouse seeking maintenance to meet the spouse's minimum reasonable needs by obtaining appropriate employment or developing an appropriate skill . . ." However, it goes on to state "unless the ability of the spouse to provide for the spouse's minimum reasonable needs through employment is substantially or totally diminished because of: (A) physical or mental disability.