Dudley Pettry v. Donnie Pettry--Appeal from 1st District Court of Jasper County
[…] Fam. Code Ann. 8.054(a)(2)(A) (Vernon Supp. 2004).

Dudley further argues Donnie has failed to rebut the presumption of section 8.053 that "maintenance is not warranted unless the spouse seeking maintenance has exercised diligence in: (1) seeking suitable employment; or (2) developing the necessary skills to become self-supporting during a period of separation and during the time the suit for dissolution of the marriage is pending." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. 8.053(a)(1)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2004). Subsection (b) provides: "This section does not apply to a spouse who is not able to satisfy the presumption in Subsection (a) because of an incapacitating physical or mental disability." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. 8.053(b) (Vernon Supp. 2004).