Annotate this Case
[…] Zoning Bd. of Adjustment of City of La Porte, the sole issue before the Supreme Court of Texas was whether the service of a writ of certiorari, as required by section 211.011 of the Texas Local Government Code, is a jurisdictional prerequisite to appeal a zoning board’s decision. 865 S.W.2d 941, 942 (Tex. 1993). The supreme court held it is not. Under Davis, the sole jurisdictional question posed by Section 211.011 is whether the party seeking judicial review of the zoning board’s decision filed a petition within ten days after a zoning board decision. Id.; see also TEX. LOCAL GOV’T CODE § 211.011(a)–(b) (requiring a verified petition stating the decision of the board of adjustment is illegal in whole or in part and specifying the grounds for illegality to be “presented within 10 days after the date the decision is filed in the board’s office.”). -3- 04-23-00022-CV Notably, Davis confirms there is no specific statutory deadline for the trial court to issue the writ. Id. The Supreme Court of Texas again addressed the issue in Tellez v. City of Socorro, 226 S.W.3d 413 (Tex. 2007).