Annotate this Case
[…] Because the Live Oak BOA is the proper party for appellees to seek review, we agree with appellants that the trial court erred in failing to dismiss Live Oak. See id. We sustain appellants’ third issue. Monetary Relief In their fourth issue, appellants assert the trial court erred in denying appellants’ plea to the jurisdiction because appellees are not entitled to monetary relief. On appeal, appellees state they seek no monetary relief from appellants. Section 211.011 authorizes the trial court to “reverse or affirm, in whole or in part, or modify the decision that is appealed,” and only authorizes a trial court to assess costs against a board if the court determines the board acted with gross negligence, in bad faith, or with malice in making its decision. TEX. LOCAL GOV’T CODE § 211.011(f).