The State of Texas v. Gracie Yvette Lopez Appeal from 229th Judicial District Court of Duval County (opinion)
[…] Cruz v. Abbott, 849 F.3d 594, 602 (5th Cir. 2017). Because the Western District of Texas’s analysis was a preliminary injunction and not a final ruling on the merits, the Fifth Circuit’s reversal means the merits of the plaintiffs’ claims were never—and will never be—reviewed on a fully developed record. See id. 8 -9- 04-22-00513, 514, 515, 516, 517, 518, 519-CR subsection at issue in this case. Because the language of the subsection is different, we find the Cruz court’s analysis distinguishable. Cruz involved Texas Penal Code section 20.05(a)(2), which provides: “A person commits an offense if the person knowingly: (2) encourages or induces a person to enter or remain in this country in violation of federal law by concealing, harboring, or shielding that person from detection.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 20.05(a)(2).