The State of Texas v. Gracie Yvette Lopez Appeal from 229th Judicial District Court of Duval County (opinion)
[…] If another statute justifies the seizure, then the subject of the seizure must permit it to proceed irrespective of whether it is authorized by section 20.05(a)(1)(A). Accordingly, they argue, the constitutional “applications” that could otherwise prevent facial relief here are irrelevant because they do not involve actual applications of the statute. Appellees argue that all legitimate uses of the statute are covered by federal or state statutes: • 8 U.S.C. § 1324(a)(1)(A)(ii)–(iii) (prohibiting transporting or concealing a person in this country without authorization); • Texas Penal Code § 38.05 (criminalizing harboring or concealing another “with intent to hinder the arrest, prosecution, conviction, or punishment of another for an offense”); and • Texas Penal Code § 20.05(a)(1)(B) (criminalizing using a means of transport with the intent to flee from a person attempting to lawfully arrest or detain the actor).