The State of Texas v. Gracie Yvette Lopez Appeal from 229th Judicial District Court of Duval County (opinion)
[…] The federal statute restricts liability to situations in which the transportation is “in furtherance” of the smuggling, but appellees contend the Texas statute “potentially criminalizes anyone who gives an undocumented person a ride.” In addition, the federal statute sets out no mandatory minimum sentence and a five-year or ten-year maximum (depending on whether the See 22 U.S.C. § 7105(c)(3)(A) (setting out the authority to permit trafficking victims to stay in the United States to facilitate the investigation and prosecution of traffickers); 22 U.S.C. § 7105(c)(3)(C) (providing federal government will develop “materials to assist State and local law enforcement officials in working with Federal law enforcement to obtain continued presence for victims of a severe form of trafficking in cases investigated or prosecuted at the State or local level” and “distribute the materials” to state and local law enforcement officials); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(15)(T)(i) (authorizing “T Visas” for trafficking victims who have “complied with any reasonable request for assistance in the Federal, State, or local investigation or prosecution of acts of