The State of Texas v. Gracie Yvette Lopez Appeal from 229th Judicial District Court of Duval County (opinion)
[…] Given the lack of an “overbreadth” doctrine outside the limited context of the First Amendment, the fact that section 20.05(a)(1)(A) might operate unconstitutionally under some conceivable set of circumstances is insufficient to render it wholly invalid. Cf. Ex parte Perry, 483 - 17 - 04-22-00513, 514, 515, 516, 517, 518, 519-CR S.W.3d 884, 913–14 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016) (plurality op.) (excluding conduct covered by other statutes when looking at the legitimate sweep of a statute challenged on First Amendment grounds); Ex parte Lo, 424 S.W.3d at 20–24 (same). Further, section 20.05(d) provides, “If conduct constituting an offense under this section also constitutes an offense under another section of this code, the actor may be prosecuted under either section or under both sections.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 20.05(d). This indicates the legislature wanted this statute to be available as a tool to punish the proscribed conduct, even if other code sections also prohibit the same conduct. See, e.g., Albernaz v.