The State of Texas v. Gracie Yvette Lopez Appeal from 229th Judicial District Court of Duval County (opinion)
[…] Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1014, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Amended by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., ch. 223 (H.B. 260), § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2011; Acts 2015, 84th Leg., ch. 333 (H.B. 11), § 14, eff. Sept. 1, 2015; Acts 2021, 87th Leg., ch. 572 (S.B. 576), § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2021 (current version at TEX. PENAL CODE § 20.05). In 2015, as part of House Bill 11, the legislature added a new basis of liability—(a)(2) harboring a noncitizen—while limiting (a)(1) liability to those who smuggle persons with “the intent to obtain a pecuniary benefit.” Id. (“A person commits an offense if the person, with the intent to obtain a pecuniary benefit, knowingly . . . uses a motor vehicle . . . to transport an individual with the intent to . . . conceal the individual from a peace officer[.]”). In 2021, the legislature eliminated “the intent to obtain a pecuniary benefit” element from (a)(1), instead making it an enhancement. Id.