Annotate this Case
[…] Rivera v. Garcia, 589 S.W.3d 242, 245 (Tex. App.— San Antonio 2019, no pet.). After the enactment of the TTCA, “plaintiffs often sought to avoid the Act’s damages cap or other strictures by suing governmental employees, since claims against [the employees] were not always subject to the Act.” Mission Consol. Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Garcia, 253 S.W.3d 653, 656 (Tex. 2008). “To prevent such circumvention, and to protect governmental employees, the [l]egislature created an election-of-remedies provision.” Id. Section 101.106(f) of the TTCA provides: If a suit is filed against an employee of a governmental unit based on conduct within the general scope of that employee’s employment and if it could have been brought under this chapter against the governmental unit, the suit is considered to be against the employee in the employee’s official capacity only. On the employee’s motion, the suit against the employee shall be dismissed unless the plaintiff files amended pleadings dismissing the employee and naming the governmental unit as defendant on or before the 30th day after the date the motion is filed. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.106(f) “The election-of-remedies provision in section 101.106(f) of the [TTCA] requires courts to grant a motion to dismiss a lawsuit against a governmental employee sued in an ‘official capacity’ but allows the governmental unit to be substituted for the