Annotate this Case
[…] Franka, 332 S.W.3d at 381 (internal quotation marks omitted). Because the alleged tortious actions Gentles complains about were committed within the appellees’ scope of employment, the suit could have been brought against TDCJ under the TTCA. See Anderson v. Bessman, 365 S.W.3d 119, 126 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2011, no pet.) -6- 04-22-00225-CV (“Given that the pleadings allege acts within the course and scope of the administrators’ employment, the faculty members’ suit could have been brought under the [TTCA] against [the governmental unit].”). 3. Dismissal of the Suit Was Proper Section 101.106(f) provides: “On the employee’s motion, the suit against the employee shall be dismissed unless the plaintiff files amended pleadings dismissing the employee and naming the governmental unit as defendant on or before the 30th day after the date the motion is filed.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.106(f).