John Clark v. Maria Elzbieta Clark Appeal from 438th Judicial District Court of Bexar County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See TEX. FAM. CODE § 8.055(a-1)(2). The only income the trial court could have considered in calculating the amount of spousal maintenance was the income from John’s musical performances. However, this income was nowhere near $2,700.00 a month, which is the amount necessary to arrive at an award of $540.00 per month. See id. § 8.055(a) (stating that monthly spousal maintenance cannot be “more than the lesser of: (1) $5,000.00; or (2) 20 percent of the spouse’s average monthly gross income.”). There is no evidence that John’s average monthly gross income was sufficient to support the spousal maintenance ordered in the divorce decree.