City of San Antonio v. Aaron Trevino Appeal from 131st Judicial District Court of Bexar County (memorandum opinion)
[…] or visual signals, Trevino was required to provide evidence of Ramos “engaging in conduct permitted by [s]ection 546.001.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 546.003. Trevino does not contend Ramos was engaging in any of the conduct listed in section 546.001. The only conduct Trevino points to is Ramos’s failure to engage his lights or siren before attempting the U-turn. - 13 - 04-22-00224-CV Furthermore, Ramos’s non-use of his lights and siren “is inconsequential for purposes of Section 101.055.” See Maspero, 640 S.W.3d at 531 (“Moreover, Officer Kory’s use of her siren is inconsequential for purposes of Section 101.055.”). “Section 101.055(2) requires a causal nexus between the plaintiff’s claim and the government employee’s reckless or illegal action.” Id. (citing TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.055(2) (stating the TTCA does not apply to a claim “arising . . . from the action of an employee . . . if the action is in compliance with the laws and ordinances applicable to emergency action”) (emphasis added)). Trevino fails to explain the causal nexus between his injuries and Ramos’s failure to use his lights or siren. “Any suggestion that the [lights or] siren would have prevented the collision . . . is speculation at best.” Id.