City of San Antonio v. Aaron Trevino Appeal from 131st Judicial District Court of Bexar County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Medina Cnty. v. Johnson, No. 04-21-00452-CV, 2022 WL 2707740, at *2 (Tex. App.—San Antonio July 13, 2022, no pet.) (mem. op.). Transportation Code section 546.001 states that the driver of an “emergency vehicle,” when “responding to an emergency call,” may (1) park or stand, irrespective of another provision of this subtitle; (2) proceed past a red or stop signal or stop sign, after slowing as necessary for safe operation; (3) exceed a maximum speed limit, except as provided by an ordinance adopted under Section 545.365, as long as the operator does not endanger life or property; and (4) disregard a regulation governing the direction of movement or turning in specified directions. TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 546.001; see also id. § 546.002(b)(1) (“Sections 546.001(2), (3), and (4) apply only when the operator is . . . responding to an emergency call . . ..”).