In the Interest of M.U.A.T. Appeal from 408th Judicial District Court of Bexar County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The trial court granted the Department temporary managing conservatorship, and the Department placed Matt with his paternal grandparents. On January 14, 2022, a bench trial was held before an associate judge (“the first trial”) who rendered an order terminating Mother’s parental rights. Mother timely filed a motion requesting a de novo trial before the referring district court. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 201.015; see also id. § 201.2042. On February 15, 2022, the trial court held a bench trial de novo. The reporter’s record from the first trial was admitted into evidence without objection. See id. § 201.015(c) (“The referring court may also consider the record from the hearing before the associate judge . . . .”); see also id. § 201.2042. The reporter’s record contained testimony from Danyel Harrigan, the Department’s caseworker, and Mother. At the de novo trial, the trial court heard testimony from Matt’s paternal grandmother (“Grandmother”), Harrigan, and Mother.